Privacy

mlcoa is required by law to comply with certain specific privacy obligations including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We are sensitive to the concerns that you have about the confidentiality and handling of their personal and sensitive information.

It is equally important to us that you are confident that any of your personal information entrusted to us directly or indirectly is afforded the appropriate degree of privacy protection.

Therefore, we ask that you take the time to read our Privacy Policy which sets out how mlcoa manages the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

View our Privacy Policy.

How you can request access to your personal information

You can request access to your personal information we hold by submitting the mlcoa Request for Medical Information and Records Form detailing the information you are requesting access to and, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, by providing proof of your identity. Please send the Request Form with proof of identity to privacy@medhealthgroup.com.au.

The Privacy Office will acknowledge receipt of your request and advise you whether a reasonable administration charge might apply for providing the information requested. We will typically complete an access request within 30 days, however there may be delays associated with the nature of the information requested.

Please note that the medical examiner might advise mlcoa that an assessment report should be provided, in the first instance, to a treating medical practitioner as part of the process of providing you access. This is to enable a treating medical practitioner to discuss the medical detail in an assessment report with you before it is released to you; we will advise you if this is the proposed process of giving you access to the medical information and records you have requested.

If we withhold access under the exception provisions of Australian Privacy Principles, we will give you written reasons.

Insurance Quote

[contact-form-7 id="1142" title="Get a Quote" html_class="sc_form_quote"]